Does a Block Count As a Hit in Volleyball

Does a Block Count As a Hit in Volleyball?

Volleyball is a sport that relies on good teamwork and communication. Whether you’re serving, setting, spiking, or blocking, every player needs to be on the same page to succeed. But what happens when there’s a disagreement over something as simple as whether a block counts as a hit? In this blog post, we’ll clear up the confusion and help you figure out how to play by the rules.

In indoor volleyball, blocks are not considered hits. The block counts as a beach volleyball hit, making it a faster, higher-scoring game than indoor volleyball.

Why Doesn’t a Block Count As a Hit Volleyball?

One of the main reasons why blocks don’t count as hits is because it is a defensive play. The purpose of the block is to stop the ball from going over to the other side of the net. If the blocker is successful, then it is considered a good play. However, it is considered foul play if the ball comes back to their side of the net.

Another reason blocks don’t count as hits is that the player must have a part of their body above the net while making contact with the ball. This can be difficult, especially if the player is not tall. If the player cannot get above the net, they will not be able to block the ball.

Finally, a player’s soft block will be counted as a hit. This occurs when the player does not reach the net’s height while attempting to block. In this instance, it would be considered a regular contact, similar to a pass, dig, or volley. The team will have only two touches remaining to cross the field.

According to FIVB rules for a block as of 2020;

According to rule 14.4.1, if a player blocks the ball, their team gets three more hits to get the ball back.

14. 4. 2, The first hit after the block can be done by any player, including the one who blocked the ball.

This rule is in place to encourage teams to play more aggressively and to keep the game moving. If a block were counted as a hit, it would slow down the game and discourage teams from attacking. By allowing three hits after a block, teams are encouraged to keep the game moving and to remain aggressive.

Legal Hits

In volleyball, a block does not count as one of the three hits as long as the player’s or players’ hands were above the top of the net during the block. It is considered one of the three hits if their hands were not above the net.

After a legal block, any player, including the player who just blocked the ball, may deliver the initial blow. This rule encourages players to block the ball rather than allow it to cross the goal line.

It also ensures that blocking players have a fair chance to play the ball. Overall, this rule ensures that the volleyball game is fair and fun for everyone.

When Playing Beach Volleyball, Does A Block Count As A Touch?

In beach volleyball, a block always counts as a touch. This is one of the rules that differs between indoor and sand volleyball. It seems like the volleyball officials are making it harder on beach volleyball players, mainly because they only have two players per team.

The rules state that if a player goes up to block and makes contact with the ball twice in a row, as long as both contacts happen during the same action, it counts as one touch.

So, to get the point in beach volleyball, the player has to not only hit the ball over the net but also make sure that the other team doesn’t block it. This can be difficult, especially if the other team is good at blocking. However, it is still possible to score points even if the other team does manage to block the ball.

What Is An Illegal Block in Volleyball?

Illegal blocks in volleyball can be called for several reasons. The main reason for an illegal block is when a back row player jumps and contacts the ball above the net, which is not allowed. They are not allowed to interfere with the opponent’s chance to attack, so if they jump too close to the net, they may be called for an illegal block. Another reason for an illegal block is when a player goes too far forward and crosses the plane of the net, interfering with the opponent’s play.

How Many Players Can Block in Volleyball?

In volleyball, the maximum number of blockers allowed at once is three. Blocking is essential to the game because it protects your court from the other team’s hits. Technically, a block is only recorded when contact is made with the ball, but sometimes the ball will deflect or ricochet and make contact with multiple blockers simultaneously. Team blocking can be an effective way to defend your court and disrupt the opponent’s attacks.

FAQs

What Is A Block Considered In Volleyball?

When a player blocks the ball into the other team’s court, leading to a point or side out, they are awarded a block.

Does A Block In Sand Volleyball Count As A Touch?

Yes, a block always counts as a touch in beach volleyball.

Final Thoughts

In volleyball, a block does count as a touch. However, in beach volleyball, a block always counts as a touch. There is some confusion over whether a block counts as a hit. You can know the above in this post.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *